Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Scope

The Australian Learning Group is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile number, gender, date of birth, photo identification such as driver’s license or passport, other personal information on obligatory documents such as a criminal police check, working with children check, a copy of a health insurance card and a medical report.

You also have the ability to provide demographic information (such as age, gender, nationality, etc.). The Australian Learning Group uses this demographic information to understand your needs and interests and to provide you with more personalised website content and services.

It is requirement to be able to verify you against your identification. Our services cannot be provided to you if you are using a pseudonym, due to the nature of this business.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our websites, via our online student management system, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, to process your inquiries and enrolments, to enable your interaction and participation in our services, providing information to our clients and industry, marketing and to facilitate your relationship with us. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or selecting the unsubscribe button on forms.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sites where this Privacy Policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to all the Australian Learning Group owned websites and domains. The Australian Learning Group’s websites may contain links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you leave the Australian Learning Group websites. We do not control foreign websites or their Privacy Policy and they may differ from our own Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy does not apply to Personal Information you choose to provide to unrelated third parties. We do not monitor or control the information collected by such web sites or the privacy policy applied by third parties and we are not responsible for such practices or for the content of such sites.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientations or practices, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, biometric or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

In most cases, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with these policies by providing us with the information we requested. In some cases, we may specifically request your explicit consent if we believe that the information is sensitive or if our use of the information may involve other uses not contained in this Privacy Policy or any other privacy notice we have provided to you.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

The Australian Learning Group is obliged to meet reporting requirements for government agencies, including but not limited to its governing body, vocational education research and skills councils and immigration departments.

 

Website analytics, cookies and other digital tags

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

The Australian Learning Group also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site.

The Australian Learning Group automatically collects technical information about your visit (such as browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, IP address, pages you came from or left, operating system, timestamp). We do not associate this information with other information about you. We summarize this information to generate reports to analyse trends, diagnose problems with our server and manage our websites, track user movements and usage patterns, and gather general demographic information.

For more information on how to delete and control the cookies that are stored on your computer, see aboutcookies.org.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you enter sensitive information into our registration or order forms, we encrypt this information using SSL.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 30 years. Photos and videos obtained for marketing purposes will be processed for an unlimited period without the possibility of withdrawing consent after the event was held.

Company Changes

In the event that the Australian Learning Group undergoes a change such as merger, acquisition by another company or the sale of all or some of your assets, your personal information is likely to be part of the transferred assets.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Australian Learning Group will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Your feedback is important to us. If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: www.alg.edu.au/contact-us/

 

NSW School of Massage is the trading name of Australian Learning Group Pty Ltd
Australian Learning Group RTO 91165 CRICOS Provider #03071E | © Australian Learning Group Pty Ltd 2012
  Australian Learning Group